Sunday, August 23, 2009

Another beautiful weekend!

I had a short fun trail race in Brian Head on Saturday morning and then we headed up to Duck Creek to Jon and Tera's cabin.
Honestly, I can't think of a better way to spend a weekend. Great food, great friends, and some endless laughs! Oh, and I won the race being the first women to cross the finish line and 5th overall! I was excited cause they said prizes to the first man and women to cross. Take a look at my prize!lol
After the race we took a scenic ride on the ski lift to the summit of Brian Head. It is so so beautiful up there and I can't believe how blessed we are to live so close to natural beauty.

Pre-Race family pic - Me with my victorious crown;)

Our family self portrait on the ski lift- I loved this cool green rock

A view from the top

A friendly game of "shoes" @ the cabin - Pics are blurry but my sis with her best form

Sarah and Jon with some kinda "I'll kick yer butt horse shoe clank"

The boys after another HARD weekend:)

Monday, August 17, 2009

Hogle Zoo

We decide it was time for some family fun, so we headed to the zoo. Dylan was talking about it for two weeks(mostly the"hotel" or "otel" as he calls it) cause he is obsessed with staying in them.
Thanks Nana for again getting us the best hotel ever. We didn't even have to leave and we didn't. Just went to the store and whipped up some dinner in our little kitchenette and slept all day Saturday cause it was raining outside. Dylan seriously did not leave the TV and thought he was in HEAVEN when shark tales came on and he had the whole thing to himself. Just like a king propped up with some pillows and a box of vanilla wafers by his side. I wish I could have captured the moment. He cracks us up even when he is being so dang naughty!
We went to the Hogle Zoo on Sunday and I think Justin was truly disappointed at the fact that he is now 25 and the zoo isn't what he had remembered at the age of 7. Sorry hun... it's all about the kiddos!

Dang... It was a long day

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Please Watch with Honor

I was forwarded this email. The video is about 13 minutes long, but worth every reflecting second.
Thank you to EVERY American solider whom I've had the opportunity to meet, personally know and haven't had the honor yet.
My thanks and gratitude for your selfless act could never be described in words.

Please read before watching the video, makes it more fitting.

Killed in action the week before, the body of Sergeant First Class John C. Beale was returned to Falcon Field in Peachtree City, Georgia, just south of Atlanta, on June 11, 2009 . The Henry County Police Department escorted the procession to the funeral home in McDonough, Georgia. A simple notice in local papers indicated the road route to be taken and the approximate time. Nowadays one can be led to believe that America no longer respects honor, and no longer honors sacrifice outside the military. Be it known that there are many places in this land where people still recognize the courage and impact of total self-sacrifice. Georgia remains one of those graceful places. The link below is a short travelogue of that day's remarkable and painful journey. But only watch this if you wish to have some of your faith in people restored. Please share widely.

Monday, August 3, 2009

Footloose, Footloose Everybody Cut Loose

Some of my longest and dearest friends came down on Saturday so we could drag all the husbands to Footloose at Tuachan.
We enjoyed some scrumptious din (sorry Mel and Chad-next time) at Haven and then headed to the show.
There were some cheesy parts, but it was good. Me and Mel sat next to each other and made some nasty jokes(k, mostly I did) about some of the characters in the show.
Justin sat next to me eagerly awaiting the end, but never complaining til we got home about the guy directly behind him who farted the whole time and with no breeze and 105 outside you know that was ripe!
I have known these ladies my whole life and there has never been a dull moment even now that we r moms! I turned up genuine real loud in the toaster and Chad played some Sir Mix Alot in the92 Ford as we jammed in the back seat. We didn't go to bed til 3!
Thanks girls for always takin me back to my roots!!lol MHS is #1

K, so how bad A is my friend Jayci that rode her Spyder down from Spanish fork in a skirt and heels? She crusied Dyl around the block!!

Here's my babe totally intense on the Spyder

Dinner. So good til the last bite

Do you notice how my bangs look just like Sandy the dog from Annie? Whoa, who needs a haircut

All the hot babes

How to survive in these ECONOMIC Times

I just wanted to let everyone know how my sister and I decided to save some$$ at the Bryce Canyon half marathon.
Has anyone ever watched a creepy Alfred Hitchcock film? Seriously, I'm not even joking.
From the moment we pulled in to the parking lot to the minute we walked into our room.
Freakin scary, but so dang funny! We were creeping around at midnight to take pictures to capture the moment!
Not even lying these are the real pics!

Look at this TV. Did it work, yes it did. I left it on all night so no one would break in cause they would think we were up. The shower curtain with friend included

So umm... yeah I squatted the entire time! How do you get better then that homemade sign?

Here's some more friends on the floor. Here's how we protected r selves against bad guys

This was the weapon we would use if someone pushed past our table:) How bout that sign?!

And saving the best for last... 6 am ready to run!

Can u tell by my # I wait til the last minute to sign up? I don't know why but I guess I'm waiting for a coupon or a discount or something

Pine Valley Overnight:)

We decided to load up the toaster and head to Pine Valley overnight! So much fun we did have!
Jake and Sarah were in charge of breakfast and me and my babe had dins.
Oh so delicious was that amazing dutch oven dinner-Fiesta Chicken. Justin never ceases to amaze when he puts his mind to it. He "seasoned" that baby for 3 days and stunk up the house like metal from all the oven cleanings he had to do. In the end it paid off!
Me and Waybs ran 7 miles to prepare for the Bryce Canyon half. She wanted to see how she would do with the altitude change. I guess we should have been a little more worried bout me since I had to stop at mile 5.5 cause I had to poo so bad. Sorry, I know its gross, but all you runners out there know the feelin. It totally sucks and your humiliated and bummed, but what do you do?

Here's those two most handsomest little philleys.

Umm... Hi

Not that anyone is sitting around anticipating my return, but for those of you who have been checking in daily, weekly and at this point monthly..... I have returned with some AMAZING stuff!!lol
Just some refreshing tidbits about our oh so fabulous journey we call life.
I have considered secretly going private because I have such anxiety about the fact that I'm not more on the ball like all the other AMAZING mothers who update to what feels like hourly about the cool things their kids are learning and doing.
I then realized it is all about expectations.
I ExpEcT that when I get on to someones blog that I secretly stalk or don't stalk because I have been "invited" that it better dang well be up to date. And you know, it freakin always is. I totally hate you "perfect, beautiful peeps".
Anyhow, I am re-entering the wonderful world of blogging that every husband makes fun of and that all the other women want to be apart of and the place that we all secretly wish we were as witty, spunky, on the ball and creative as that other girl whom we have never seen nor will we ever meet, yet we wish we could because she seems through her words and those most creative pages to be the coolest thing ever created.
To you, here I am........